Privacy policy for
Hays (Schweiz) AG

Hays (Schweiz) AG attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Because both the protection of your privacy as well as the protection of our business partners, customers and applicants is of great importance to us, your personal data will be handled confidentially and in accordance with the provisions of the Datenschutzgesetz (DSG) – the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Your data will neither be published nor passed to any third parties. It will only be used to inform you about our activities for project collaborations in your area of interest.

This document will illustrate the various pieces of information that we receive from you, how we use these and how you can amend and update this information.

Data collection

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" – text files stored on your computer – that make it possible to analyse how visitors use the website. Information generated by these cookies about how you use the website are normally transferred to and stored on a Google server in the U.S.A. However, If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within member states of the European Union or other states that are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the U.S.A. and truncated there. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activity and for providing the website operator with other services regarding website activity and internet usage. Google will not link the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we would like to point out that if you do this, you may not be able to access all the functions provided on this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin.

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the link below. This creates an opt-out cookie that will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics.

Here you´ll find more information about Terms of Use and Data Protection. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analyticshas been extended using the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure that IP addresses are collected anonymously (IP masking). (Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de)

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, an analysis software produced by Hotjar Ltd.(„Hotjar“) (http://www.hotjar.com, Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta, Europe).

Hotjar enables us to measure and evaluate usage behaviour (clicks, mouse movements, scrolling height, etc.) on our website. The information generated by the tracking code and cookie about your visit to our website is then submitted to and stored on the Hotjar server in Ireland. The following information is collected by the tracking code:

Device-dependent data
The following information can be recorded by your device and your browser:

  • The IP address of your device (collected and stored in an anonymous format)
  • Your email including your first and last name, insofar as you have made this available to us through our website
  • The screen size of your device
  • Device type and Browser information
  • Geographical location (country only)
  • Your preferred language for viewing our website
  • User interactions
  • Mouse events (movement, position and clicks)
  • Keystrokes

Log data
The following data is automatically generated by our server when Hotjar is used

  • Related domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographical location (country only)
  • Your preferred language for viewing our website
  • Data and time that the website was accessed

Hotjar uses this information to evaluate your usage of our website, to generate reports about this usage as well as about other services related to this usage and for internet analysis. To provide these services, Hotjar also uses third-party services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. These third-parties can store data that your browser transmits as part of your website visit such as cookies and IP requests. For more information on how Google Analytics and Optimizely store and use data, please review their respective data protection policies.

If you continue to use this website, you agree to the processing of data by Hotjar and its third-party providers (including their respective data protection policies) as outlined above.

The cookies that Hotjar uses have different periods of validity: some remain valid for 365 days, others just for the duration of your current visit to our site.

You can prevent Hotjar from collecting data by clicking on the following link and following the instructions detailed there: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

Wiredminds

Products and services as supplied by wiredminds (www.wiredminds.de) are used on this website for marketing and optimisation purposes. In using these products and services, data is also collected, processed and stored. By means of a pseudonym, this data is then used to create usage profiles. Where possible and practical, these usage profiles are completely anonymised and cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files, stored in a user's web browser, that allow websites to recognise the browser during future visits. The data collected (which may also contain information specifically related to an individual) is then transferred to or may be directly collected by wiredminds. wiredminds is permitted to use data that is left behind on the website during user visits to create anonymous usage profiles. The data obtained will neither be used to identify visitors to this website without the explicit consent of the persons concerned nor will it be used to link any individual user information with its corresponding pseudonym. To the extent that IP addresses are collected, these are anonymised by deleting the last address block immediately after these addresses have been obtained. You have the right to deny the future collecting, processing and storing of your data at any point.

You can prevent LeadLogic from collecting data by clicking on the following link: Exclude from tracking.

Other

In addition, each web server automatically registers any access to websites. For reasons of system security, when you visit our website our web server temporarily records the domain name or IP address of your computer including the access date, the file name and URL you have accessed, the HTTP response code, the website from which you are visiting us as well as the bytes transferred during the connection. This information will be stored anonymously and it will not be possible to track back or draw any conclusions about your person or activities.

No additional personal data is collected unless this information is expressly provided by you during registration. We handle your data responsibly and in compliance with statutory provisions.

Use of data

We store computer-related data in order to record trends and to compile statistics. This stored data is also used to identify and track unauthorised attempts to access our web server. We create profile information regarding the use of our websites. This information is exclusively anonymised and only used to improve user guidance and optimise our offers in the interests of users. No personal surfing profiles or similar are created or processed. Google will not link the IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

We collect, store and process your submitted personal data to provide you with information about current and future offerings of our recruitment services, such as interesting vacancies and project opportunities. In addition, we collect, store, and process your submitted personal data only insofar as this is necessary for the processing of other requests or completing tasks and assignments.

To facilitate these tasks, it may be necessary for us to exchange your data with third parties involved in recruitment and the carrying out of these tasks and enquiries. Moreover, we will not pass on your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so or because you yourself have indicated you would like us to do so.

We are happy to inform you about our services and will consult you about this as required. Unless you object, we are entitled to set up and store user profiles (using pseudonyms) for marketing, advertising and / or the design of demand-responsive services.

The personal information that you provide to us (e.g. your name and address or email address) may be used by us for correspondence with you or only for the purposes for which you made this data available to us. We would also like to use your address data to occasionally inform you about our goods and services and about changes and innovations.

Using the data you have supplied to us, we may also contact you electronically or by telephone in the course of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research and advertising purposes.

Cookies

In order to tailor the website to meet your requirements as well as to gather certain information, we use various technologies, including so-called “cookies", which are used to simplify internet usage and communication.

Cookies are small text files (max. 4kb) sent to your browser by our web server that are then stored on your PC as an anonymous means of identification. The purpose of these cookies includes the better control and management of the connection during your visit to our website and more effective support when you return to our website in the future. Without this temporary intermediate storage of data, some entries already made during previous visits would have to be repeated for some applications. A cookie contains only server-supplied information and / or data provided by the user upon request (e.g. domain, path, expiry date, cookie name and value). Cookies, therefore, contain purely technical information, and no personal data. It is not possible for a cookie to explore or spy on the contents of your hard drive.

If you wish, you can suppress the storage of cookies by your web browser or decide whether you want your cookies to be stored or not. Refusing to accept cookies can mean, however, that some pages will no longer be displayed correctly.

Consent

By using our internet site, you consent to the storage of information described above as well as the use of your data. By entering your personal data, you consent to the above described processing and use of this data.

Hays is a globally-active company, so your personal data may be transmitted across international borders. The servers used to provide our websites are located in the Federal Republic of Germany. By using our website as well as by entering your personal data, you are consenting to the transfer of this information to the Federal Republic of Germany.

Storage / Data security

Protecting your personal data is important to us. In order to protect personal data from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure, Hays uses currently prevalent security methods and technologies. We also require our employees to adhere to data protection and confidentiality agreements. Hays only holds onto personal data for as long as required to accomplish the given task or purpose for which the data was obtained or for as long as required by law.

Your rights / Contact data

We will, of course, be happy to inform you of any use of your personal data.

You have the right to be informed about the personal data stored about you as well as the right to correct, block, or delete this data. You can cancel your agreement to the use of this data for advertising and marketing purposes at any time. We expressly point out that we require all our employees to adhere to data protection and confidentiality agreements.

If you would like information on your personal data or how to correct or delete it, please send an email to:

mailto:datenschutz@hays.ch

Further information on our company is given in the Legal section of this website.

Scope / Links

This data protection declaration applies to all websites operated by Hays (Schweiz) AG.

Our website(s) may contain links to websites run or administered by other companies. We have created these links because we believe these sites might be of interest to you. We have no influence over the design or contents of these websites and we cannot monitor how the providers of the linked websites handle your information. Consequently, neither our data protection declaration nor our sphere of responsibility can be extended to these sites. If you have any questions regarding this topic, please contact these companies directly.

Validity of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid. Insofar as Hays (Schweiz) AG introduces new services, internet procedures change or should internet and IT / data processing security technology develop further, an updated data protection declaration will be published here and shall apply from its date of publication.